2014 Gilbert & Sullivan Festival Awards

21st International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
2nd August – 26 
August 2014

Harrogate

 

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS

*West Wickham Operatic Society-The Pirates of Penzance*

 

1st  Runners Up

*SavoyNet - Thespis*

 

2nd Runners Up

*Peak Opera - The Sorcerer*

 

Best Chorus

*Peers' Chorus- South Anglia*

Thespis - SavoyNet
Pirates of Penzance - WWOS
 

 

Supporting Actor

*William Remmers - Sillimon - SavoyNet*

Daniel Lawrence - Frederic - WWOS
Mick Wilson - Mountararat - South Anglia
 

 

Supporting Actress

*Elizabeth Anne Biddle - Daphne - SavoyNet*

Lucy Appleyard - Mrs Partlett - Peak Opera
Liz Kelley - Little Buttercup - Harrogate G&S
 

 

Concerted Item

*Railway Song - SavoyNet*

Never mind the why . . . - Harrogate G&S
Here's a how-de-do - WWOS
 

 

Male Voice

*Ian Henderson - Wellington Wells - Peak Opera*

Andrew Dennis - Marco - Trent Opera
David Pim - Alexis - Peak Opera
 

 

Female Voice

*Caroline Taylor - Ailine - Peak Opera*

Alexandra Lowe - Giannetta - The Gondoliers
Helen Clutterbuck - Constance - Peak Opera
 

 

Character Actor

*Peter Clement - Shadbolt - Plymouth G&S*

Richard Rook - Major General - WWOS
Bobbie Greatorex - Sir Joseph Porter - Harrogate G&S
 

 

Character Actress

*Nadine Plater - Ruth - WWOS*

Joanna Tripp - Fairy Queen - South Anglia
Valerie Green - Mad Margaret - Over 60's
 

 

Musical Director

*John Hargreaves - Pirates of Penzance - WWOS*

Aiden Faughey - The Sorcerer - Peak Opera
Andrew Nicklin - The Gondoliers - Trent Opera
 

 

Best Director/Choreographer

*Kevin Gauntlett/Nadine Plater - Pirates of Penzance - WWOS*

Gary Slavin - Thespis - SavoyNet
Ian Henderson - The Sorcerer - Peak Opera
 

 

Best Male Performer

*Kevin Gauntlett - Pirate King - WWOS*

Ron Pidcock - Thespis- SavoyNet
Ian Henderson - Wellington Wells - Peak Opera
 

 

Female Performer

*Rachel Middle- Mercury - SavoyNet*

Nadine Plater - Ruth - WWOS
Caroline Taylor - Ailine - Peak Opera
 

 

Animated Chorus

*Pirates of Penzance- WWOS*

The Sorcerer - Peak Opera
Iolanthe - South Anglia
 

 

Costumes

*Princess Ida - Godalming G&S*

Iolanthe - South Anglia
HMS Pinafore - Harrogate G&S
 

 

Adjudicator’s Award

*Innovative, young talented company - Cambridge  G & S*

 

Traditional Opera

*Iolanthe - South Anglia*

The Gondoliers - Trent Opera
Ruddigore- Over 60's
 

 

Best Duet

*True Love - Caroline Taylor & David Pim - Aline & Alexis - Peak Opera*

Stay Frederic, stay - Rosalind Killpack & Daniel Lawrence - Mable & Frederic - WWOS
Life on earth is a clever toy - Rachel Middle & Ron Pidcock - Thespis & Mercury - SavoyNet
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNIFest AWARDS

 

 

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS

The Pirates of Penzance - Southampton University G&S Society

 

1st Runners Up

The Gondoliers - Dauntless Theatre

 

Best Chorus

The Pirates of Penzance - Birmingham University G&S Society
Gondoliers - Dauntless Theatre
Iolanthe - Hull University G&S Society

 

Male Voice

Laurie Slavin - Alexis - St. Andrews University G&S Society

Rory Oliver - Giuseppe - Dauntless Theatre
Dave Anstice-Pim - Corcoran - King’s College London G&S Society
 

 

Female Voice

Joanna Goldspink - Mabel - Birmingham
Maddy Kearns - Aline - St. Andrews
Rosie Bower - Mabel - Southampton

 

Character Actor

Richard Patient - Sergeant - Southampton

Martin Lay - Luiz - Dauntless
Jason White - Willis - York
 

 

Character Actress

Hannah Crerer- Phyllis - Hull
Kayleigh Oliver - Duchess - Dauntless
Laura Jamie Anstice - Buttercup - King’s College London

 

Musical Director

Thomas Joy - Pirates - Southampton

Anthea Ma - Pirates - Birmingham
Jenny Stewart - Sorcerer - St. Andrews
Alex Drever-Smith - Iolanthe - Hull
 

 

Best Director

Jon North - Pirates - Southampton

Kayleigh Oliver - Gondoliers - Dauntless
Alexander Levine - Sorcerer - St. Andrews
 

 

Male Performer

Joseph Hand - Pirate King - Southampton

Rory Oliver - Giuseppe - Dauntless
Laurie Slavin - Alexis - St. Andrews
 

 

Female Performer

Helena Culliney - Tessa - Dauntless

Joanna Goldspink - Mabel - Birmingham
Jenny Samuel - Ruth - Southampton
 

 

Adjudicator’s Award

Rachel Horrocks- Hercules - St. Andrews

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

YOUTH AWARDS

 

 
Youth Male Performer
Adam Brown - Pooh-Bah
 
Youth Female Performer
Chloe Phillips-Bartlett - Katisha
 
Youth Male Voice
Matthew Siveter - Mikado
 
Youth Female Voice
Phoebe Smith - Yum-Yum
 
Youth Character Actor
Henry Smith - Ko-Ko
 
Youth Character Actress
Diana Rowland - Pitti-Sing