2015 Gilbert & Sullivan Festival Awards

 

22nd International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
1 August – 23 
August 2015

Harrogate

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Patience - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA

 

 

1st  Runners Up

The Mikado - Cape Town G&S Society, South Africa

 

 

2nd Runners Up

HMS Pinafore - WWOS

 

 

Best Chorus

 

Iolanthe
Patience
The Mikado
 

 

Supporting Actor

Brian Wagner - The Colonel - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA

Stephan Le Roux - Pooh-Bah - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
James Corrish - Dick Deadeye - WWOS
 

 

Supporting Actress

Elizabeth O'Donnell - Lady Buttercup - WWOS
Eva Giorgi - Lady Angela - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
Lily Dyble - Celia - International University Production
 

 

Concerted Item

Utopia - "Society has quite forsaken" - New London Opera Group
Iolanthe - "If you go in your sure to win" - International University Production
The Mikado - Finale - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
 

 

Male Voice

Edward Jowle - Sir Despard - Grosvenor Light Opera Company
Marco Titus - Nanki-Poo - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
Spencer Reichman - Strephon - International University Production
 

 

Female Voice

Sheena Ramirez - Patience - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
Rachel Middle - Mabel - SavoyNet Performing Group
Stella Whitehouse- Aline - Bus Pass Opera
 

 

Character Actor

Ian Henderson - Shadbolt - Peak Opera
David MacDonald - King Gama - Harrogate Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Henry Smith - Lord Chancellor - International University Production
 

 

Character Actress

Monika Voysey - Katisha - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
Elizabeth O'Donnell - Lady Buttercup - WWOS
Valerie Green - Lady Blanche - Harrogate Gilbert & Sullivan Society
 

 

Musical Director

Andrew Nicklin - The Yeomen of the Guard - Trent Opera
Alastair Cockburn - The Mikado - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
James Hendry -  Iolanthe - International University Production
 

 

Best Director

Gary Slavin - Patience - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
Kevin Gauntlett - HMS Pinafore - WWOS
Roche Buckle - The Mikado - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
 

 

Best Male Performer

Peter Kramer - The Mikado - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
Kevin Gauntlett - Sir Joseph Porter - WWOS
Chazmond Peacock - Duke - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
 

 

Female Performer

Laura Jamie Anstice - Phoebe - Peak Opera
Sheena Ramirez - Patience - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
Rachel Warren - Princess Ida - Harrogate Gilbert & Sullivan Society
 

 

Animated Chorus

"Soldiers of our Queen" - Blue Hill Troupe, New York, USA
"Tripping hither" with Balletic Celia - International University Production
"For he's gone and married Yum-Yum" - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa 
 

 

Adjudicator’s Award

Iolanthe - International University Production

 

 

Traditional Opera

The Mikado - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa

 

 

Best Duet

"Were you not to Ko-Ko plighted" - Karen Wilson-Harris & Marco Titus - Yum-Yum & Nanki-Poo - Cape Town Gilbert & Sullivan Society, South Africa
"You understand,  I think I do " - Jack Roberts &  Edward Jowle - Richard Dauntless & Sir Despard - Grosvenor Light Opera Company
"If we're weak  enough to tarry " - Joanna Goldspink &  Spencer Reichman - Phyllis & Strephon - International University Production
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNIFest AWARDS

 

 

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS

The Mikado - Dauntless Theatre

 

1st Runners Up

Princess Ida - The University of York G&S Society

 

Best Chorus

Patience - Manchester Universities G&S Society
Iolanthe - University of Southampton Light Opera Society
Yeomen of the Guard - University of Birmingham G&S Society
Ruddigore - Hull University G&S Society

 

Male Voice

Rory Oliver - Pooh-bah - Dauntless Theatre
Tom Dalton  - Fairfax - University of Birmingham G&S Society
Benedict Prosser - Roderic - Hull University G&S Society
 

 

Female Voice

Elizabeth Barry - Patience - Manchester Universities G&S Society
Gabrielle Haigh - Julia - Cambridge University G&S Society
Annabel Gipp - Ida - The University of York G&S Society
Charlotte Baly - Katisha - King's College London G&S Society

 

Character Actor

James Last - Despard - Hull University G&S Society
David Woods - Point - University of Birmingham G&S Society
Ed Robinson - Grosvenor - Manchester Universities G&S Society
 

 

Character Actress

Jenny Samuel - Lady Chancellor - University of Southampton Light Opera Society
Katie Walton - Baroness - Cambridge University G&S Society
Emma Wheeler - Angela - Manchester Universities G&S Society

 

Musical Director

Jess Douglas - Princess Ida - The University of York G&S Society
Lucy Armstrong - Patience - Manchester Universities G&S Society
Elizabeth Hartley - Ruddigore - Hull University G&S Society
 

 

Best Director

Emma Joy & Abby Pardoe - Iolanthe - University of Southampton Light Opera Society
Kayleigh Oliver - Mikado - Dauntless Theatre
Lydia Worrall & Adrian Horan - Princess Ida - The University of York G&S Society
 

 

Male Performer

Andrew Hurst - Cyril - The University of York G&S Society
Tom Dalton - Fairfax - University of Birmingham G&S Society
Sebastion Davidson - Mikado - Dauntless Theatre
Dave Anstice-Pim - Ko-Ko - King's College London G&S Society
 

 

Female Performer

Gabrielle Haigh - Julia - Cambridge University G&S Society
Letitia Stevens - Katisha - Dauntless Theatre
Kayleigh Oliver - Pitti-Sing - Dauntless Theatre
 

 

Adjudicator’s Award

Princess Ida - Thrill Factor - The University of York G&S Society

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

YOUTH AWARDS

 

 
Youth Male Voice
Dean Parker - Frederic
 
Youth Female Voice
Phoebe Smith - Mabel
 
Youth Character Actor
Adam Brown - Pirate King
 
Youth Character Actress
Chloe Phillips-Bartlett - Ruth